The Admissibility of Settlement Agreements at Trial
[…] Many lawyers go through their careers believing this is a rule without exceptions. Many lawyers carry this belief throughout their careers, assuming it to be an unyielding rule. However, New York law presents a significant exception to this principle. Under New York’s statutory framework, a witness can be cross-examined about a settlement to demonstrate bias. This potential for cross-examination should be carefully considered before deciding to settle with only one of multiple co-defendants.

The prohibition against admitting evidence of settlement negotiations in New York is codified in CPLR 4547. This statute bars the admission of evidence related to offering or accepting a settlement to establish liability or the appropriate amount of damages. Nevertheless, CPLR 4547 includes a crucial exception: “Furthermore, the exclusion established by this section shall not limit the admissibility of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution” (CPLR 4547 [emphasis added]). By its text, the statute permits the cross-examination of a settling defendant about the settlement to reveal bias or prejudice.

This happened in Hill v Arnold (226 AD2d 232 [1st Dept 1996]).